The 2021 Livestock Expo

 

Rules and Regulations Coming Soon…
Online Registration will open August 2021

*All livestock shows’ rules and regulations/schedule are subject to change without notification.*

**FOR 2021 – ADDITIONAL SHAVINGS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE**

 

 

Cattle Competition Information

Open Beef Cattle Show Judge:
Youth Beef Cattle Show Judge:
Open Dairy Cattle Show Judge:
Youth Dairy Cattle Show Judge:

 

Sheep Competition Information

Youth Sheep Show Judge:

 

 

Goat Competition Information

Open Goat Show (Sanction ABGA Show) Judge:
Open Dairy Goat Show (Sanction ABGA Show) Judge:
Youth Goat Show Judge:

 

 

Swine Competition Information

Youth Swine Show Judge:

Livestock Schedule

Friday, October 8th

12 Noon – 5:00 pm Barns open to receive Open/Youth Beef Cattle Livestock Barns
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm Registration & Weigh-in for Beef Cattle  HN Lewis Barn
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration & Weigh-in for Open/Youth Goat Show Old CLC Building
6:00 pm Youth Beef Cattle Show – Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena

Saturday, October 9th

8:00 am Youth Beef Cattle Show Teague Arena
Showmanship
Market Steers
Breeding Heifers (Bred & Owned)
9:00 am Open Boer Goat Show Old CLC Building
1:00 pm Youth Goat Show Old CLC Building
Premier Exhibitor
Showmanship
Market (AL Bred)
Doe
Bucks

Sunday, October 10th

9:00 am Open Beef Cattle – Angus Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Brahman Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Hereford Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Charolais Teague Arena
4:00 pm – 7:00 pm Registration for Open Dairy Goat Show Old CLC Building

Monday, October 11th

8:00 am Novice Showmanship Old CLC Building
8:30 am Youth Dairy Goat – Showmanship Old CLC Building
Open Dairy Goat Show Old CLC Building

Tuesday, October 12th
Teague Arena and Livestock barns – CLEAN OUT DAY

4:00 pm Barns open to receive Dairy Cattle Livestock Barns

Wednesday, October 13th

9:00 am – 11:00 am Registration for Open/Youth Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
10:00 am – 11:00 am Weigh-in for all Open Dairy (Commercial Classes) HN Lewis Barn
1:00 pm Montgomery District Youth Dairy Show Teague Arena
Elmore/Montgomery County Youth Dairy Show Teague Arena
4:00 pm Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest Teague Arena
6:00 pm Dairy Cattle Costume Contest Teague Arena

Thursday, October 14th

7:30 am – 8:00 am Check-in: Youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
8:30 am Youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
2:00 pm AL Farmers Federation Dairy Committee
Olivia Bearden Youth Award
Teague Arena
2:15 pm Youth Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Showmanship
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Classes
Premier Exhibitor for Youth Dairy Cattle Show

Friday, October 15th

9:00 am Open Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
Dairy Cattle – Cow Classes
Dairy Cattle – Heifer Classes
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Sheep Show Old CLC Building

Saturday, October 16th

8:00 am Youth Sheep Show – Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
9:00 am Youth Sheep Show Teague Arena
Showmanship
Breeding Sheep (AL Bred)
Market (AL Bred)
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Swine Show HN Lewis

Sunday, October 17th

9:00 am Youth Swine Show Teague Arena
Premier Exhibitor Exam
Showmanship
Breeding Swine
Market Swine