The 2020 Livestock Expo

*All livestock shows’ rules and regulations/schedule are subject to change without notification.*

**FOR 2020 – ADDITIONAL SHAVINGS WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE**

 

 

Cattle Competition Information

Open Beef Cattle Show Judge:
Youth Beef Cattle Show Judge:
Open Dairy Cattle Show Judge:
Youth Dairy Cattle Show Judge:

 

Sheep Competition Information

Youth Sheep Show Judge:

 

 

Goat Competition Information

Open Goat Show (Sanction ABGA Show) Judge:

Open Dairy Goat Show (Sanction ABGA Show)

Judge:
Youth Goat Show Judge:

 

 

Swine Competition Information

Youth Swine Show Judge:

 

2020 Livestock Schedule

Thursday, October 8th
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration for Youth Sheep Show H.N. Lewis
7:00 pm Youth Sheep Show – Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
Friday, October 9th
9:00 am Youth Sheep Show H.N. Lewis
Showmanship
Breeding Sheep (AL Born & Bred)
Market (AL Born & Bred)
Teague Arena
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Registration for Youth Swine Show H.N. Lewis
Saturday, October 10th
9:00 am Youth Swine Show Teague Arena
Premier Exhibitor
Showmanship
Breeding 
Market
4:00 pm Barns open to receive Dairy Cattle  Teague Arena
Sunday, October 11th
9:00 – 11:00 am Registration for Open/Youth Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
10:00 – 11:00 am Weigh-in Commercial Classes (Dairy Cattle) Teague Arena
1:00 pm Montgomery District Youth Dairy Show Teague Arena
Elmore/Montgomery County Youth Dairy Show Teague Arena
4:00 pm Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest Teague Arena
6:00 pm Dairy Cattle Costume Contest Teague Arena
Monday, October 12th
7:30 – 8:00 am Check-In: Youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
8:30 am Youth Dairy Judging Contest Teague Arena
2:00 pm AL Farmer Federation dairy Committee – Olivia Bearden Youth Award Teague Arena
2:15 pm Youth Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Showmanship Teague Arena
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Classes Teague Arena
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
Tuesday, October 13th
9:00 am Open Dairy Cattle Show Teague Arena
Cow Classes Teague Arena
Heifer Classes Teague Arena
4:00 – 7:00 pm Registration for Open Dairy Goat Show H.N. Lewis
Wednesday, October 14th
8:00 am Novice Showmanship (Dairy Goat) H.N. Lewis
8:30 am Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship H.N. Lewis
Open Dairy Goat Show H.N. Lewis
Thursday, October 15th
12 Noon – 5:00 pm Barns open to receive Open/Youth Beef Cattle Show Teague Arena
2:00 – 5:00 pm Registration for Open Beef Cattle Show Teague Arena
Friday, October 16th
9:00 am Open Beef Cattle – Angus Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Brahman Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Hereford Teague Arena
Open Beef Cattle – Charolais Teague Arena
2:00 – 6:00 pm Registration for Youth Beef Cattle Show & ALFA Jackpot Show Teague Arena
2:00 – 6:00 pm Registration for Open/Youth Goat Show H.N. Lewis
6:00 pm Youth Beef Cattle Show – Premier Exhibitor Teague Arena
Saturday, October 17th
8:00 am Youth Beef Cattle Show
Showmanship
Teague Arena
Market Teague Arena
Performance Documented Heifers Teague Arena
Breeding Heifers (including Bred & Owned) Teague Arena
County Group Teague Arena
9:00 am Open Boer Goat Show H.N. Lewis
2:00 pm Youth Goat Show – Premier Exhibitor H.N. Lewis
Youth Goat Show H.N. Lewis
Showmanship H.N. Lewis
Market (AL Bred & Owned) H.N. Lewis
Doe (AL Bred & Owned) H.N. Lewis
Bucks H.N. Lewis
Sunday, October 18th
8:00 am

ALFA Jackpot Show

Beef Cattle Show

Teague Arena
Market Teague Arena
Performance Documented Heifer Teague Arena
Breeding Heifers (including Bred & Owned) Teague Arena