The 2023 Livestock Expo
*All livestock shows’ rules and regulations/schedule are subject to change without notification.*
Online registration deadline is Friday, September 15th
Cattle Competition Information
Dairy Cattle Show
Judges
Youth Dairy Cattle Show: Mr. James Holton; Georgia
Open Dairy Cattle Show: Dr. Dennis Sheppard, Georgia
Youth Beef Cattle Show
Judge
Ms. Abigayle Pollock, Tennessee
Goat Competition Information
Youth Goat Show
Judge
Mr. Tim Hubbard, Michigan
Sheep Competition Information
Swine Competition Information
Youth Sheep Show
Judge
Mr. Kraig Bowers, Indiana
Youth Swine Show
Judge
Mr. Ty Kim, Kansas
Full Livestock Schedule
Thursday, October 5th
12:00 p.m. | Barns open to receive Youth Beef Cattle | Livestock Barns |
Friday, Ocotober 6th
10:00 a.m. | Barns open to receive Youth Goats | Old CLC Building |
11:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. | Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Beef Cattle Show | HN Lewis Barn |
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. | Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Goat Show | Old CLC Building |
5:00 p.m. | Youth Beef Cattle Show – Premier Exhibitor | Teague Arena |
Saturday, October 7th
9:00 a.m. | Youth Beef Show | Teague Arena |
Showmanship | Teague Arena | |
Market Steers | Teague Arena | |
10:00 a.m. | Youth Goat Show – Premier Exhibitor | Old CLC Building |
Youth Goat Show | Old CLC Building | |
Showmanship | Old CLC Building | |
Market | Old CLC Building | |
Doe | Old CLC Building | |
Bucks | Old CLC Building |
Sunday, October 8th
9:00 a.m. | Youth Beef Show | Teague Arena |
Breeding Heifers | Teague Arena | |
Commercial Heifers | Teague Arena |
Monday, October 9th – CLEAN OUT DAY – Teague Arena and Livestock Barns
Tuesday, October 10th – CLEAN OUT DAY – Teague Arena and Livestock Barns
4:00 p.m. | Barns open to receive Dairy Cattle | Livestock Barns |
Wednesday, October 11th
10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. | Registration for Open/Youth Dairy Cattle Show | Teague Arena |
4:30 p.m. |
Weigh in – Commercial Classes
Premier Exhibitor
|
HN Lewis Barn
Teague Arena
|
Te6:30 p.m. | Dairy Cattle Costume Contest – Theme: Throwback the last 70 years | Teague Arena |
Thursday, October 12th
8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m. | Check-In: Youth Dairy Judging Contest | Teague Arena |
9:00 a.m. | Youth Dairy Judging Contest | Teague Arena |
2:00 p.m. | Check-In: Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest | Teague Arena |
3:00 p.m. | Dairy Quiz Bowl Contest | Teague Arena |
6:00 p.m. | Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Showmanship | Teague Arena |
Friday, October 13th
9:00 a.m. | Youth Dairy Cattle Show | Teague Arena |
Youth Dairy Cattle Show – Classes | Teague Arena | |
45 Minutes Following Youth Show | Open Dairy Cattle Show | Teague Arena |
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Sheep Show | Old CLC Building |
Saturday, October 14th
9:00 a.m. | Youth Sheep Show – Premier Exhibitor | Teague Arena |
10:00 a.m. | Youth Sheep Show | Teague Arena |
Showmanship | Teague Arena | |
Breeding Sheep | Teague Arena | |
Market | Teague Arena | |
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. | Registration & Weigh-in for Youth Swine Show | HN Lewis |
Sunday, October 15th
9:00 a.m. | Youth Swine Show | Teague Arena |
Premier Exhibitor Exam | ||
Showmanship | ||
Breeding | ||
Market |